Monday May 20th Local Sports

TONIGHT:
AM-1490/96.7-FM KRIB, kribam.com — Clear Lake baseball vs. Charles City — 7:20

 

SEATTLE (AP) — Edwin Encarnacion made several nice plays at first base early in the game, then hit a three-run homer in the seventh inning that helped the Seattle Mariners beat Minnesota 7-4, snapping the Twins’ five-game winning streak. Mitch Haniger and Daniel Vogelbach hit back-to-back homers as the Mariners ended a three-game skid, a day after an 18-4 loss.

 

DES MOINES — 2019 Radio Iowa/Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association Pre-Season Baseball Rankings

= Class 1A
1. Newman Catholic, Mason City
2. St. Albert, Council Bluffs
3. Alburnett
4. Don Bosco
5. Southwest Warren
6. Martensdale-St. Mary’s
7. New London
8. South Winneshiek
9. Remsen St. Mary’s
10. Lisbon

 

= Class 2A
1. Wilton
2. Van Meter
3. Cascade
4. Dike-New Hartford
5. Treynor
6. North Linn
7. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
8. Alta-Aurelia
9. Underwood
10. New Hampton

 

= Class 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Central DeWitt
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4. Sgt. Bluff-Luton
5. Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
6. Harlan
7. Solon
8. Marion
9. Waverly-Shell Rock
10. Grinnell

 

= Class 4A
1. Johnston
2. Western Dubuque, Epworth
3. Southeast Polk
4. Cedar Rapids Prairie
5. Dowling Catholic
6. Urbandale
7. Iowa City West
8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
9. Sioux City East
10. Cedar Rapids Washington

 

 

DES MOINES — Saturday’s local results from state track and field:

Girls 800 Meter Run 1A — 18, Josie Einertson, Northwood-Kensett, 2:31.78. 19, Madison Klingenborg, North Butler, 2:34.54.

Girls 1500 Meter Run 1A — 4, McKenna Weaver, West Fork, 4:55.81. 13, Addy Carlson, Saint Ansgar, 5:11.00. 15, Lindsey Davidson, Northwood-Kensett, 5:12.56. 19, Josie Einertson, Northwood-Kensett, 5:18.76.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A — 8, Emily Ryerson, West Hancock, 16.53.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 1A — 7, Central Sprngs 52.12.

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 1A — 19, Central Springs 1:57.76. 24, Saint Ansgar 1:59.17.

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 1A — 14, Central Springs 1:12.92. 19, West Fork 1:14.68. West Hancock DQ.

 

Boys 800 Meter Run 1A — 5, Max Howes, Central Springs, 2:00.81. 12, Seth Hershey, Saint Ansgar, 2:03.37.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A — 11, Riley Witt, Saint Ansgar, 4:40.33. 15, Ellis Regan, Central Springs, 4:44.53. 24, Stephen Ringo, Newman Catholic, 4:53.89.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A — 3, Logan Benjegerdes, Northwood-Kensett, 15.45. 6, Josef Smith, West Hancock, 15.70.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 1A — 7, Saint Ansgar 3:32.63.

Boys 800 Sprint Medley 1A — 7, Saint Ansgar 1:37.60. 21, Central Springs 1:41.03.

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A — 2, Paige Kisley, Osage, 15.22. 5, Kelsey Koch, Forest City, 15.57.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 2A — 5, Osage 50.74.

 

Boys 800 Meter Run 2A — 15, Mason Fritz, Lake Mills, 2:00.88.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A — 1, Reece Smith, Garner-Hay/Vent, 4:17.82. 13, Carson Rygh, Lake Mills, 4:39.06.

Boys 800 Sprint Medley 2A — 23, Osage 1:40.09. .

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 2A — 5, Lake Mills 1:02.15.

 

Boys 800 Meter Run 3A — 15, Justin Wright, Clear Lake, 2:00.93. 16, Nick Litterer, Charles City, 2:01.37.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 3A — 7, Charles City 3:29.36.

 

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 4A — 16. Mason City 1:53.22

 

 

=== Team winners and local top 20

Boys 1A — 1. George-Little Rock 52, 2. St. Albert 42, 3. Calamus-Wheatland 41, T-17. West Hancock & Central Springs 14

Boys 2A — 1. Dike-New Hartford 60, 2. Williamsburg 51, 3. South Central Calhoun 47, 6. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 28

Boys 3A — 1. Sgt. Bluff-Luton 86, 2. Dubuque Walhert 52, 3. Atlantic 48

Boys 4A — 1. West Des Moines Valley 89, 2. Ames 63, 3. Waukee 60

Girls 1A — T-1. Alburnett & Kee 36. 3. Montezuma 35.

Girls 2A — 1. Mid-Prairie 49, 2. Aplington-Parkersburg 39, 3. Panorama 38

Girls 3A — 1. Glenwood 65, 2. Dubuque Walhert 64.50, 3. Assumption 59

Girls 4A — 1. Waukee 81.33, 2. Cedar Falls 64, 3. Southeast Polk 51

You can find the full results of the state track meet by clicking here

 

 

 

UNDATED — Girls regional final golf meets takes place in all four classes today. Class 1A and 2A had regional first-round tournaments last week to determine qualifiers for today’s meets:

== 1A Region 3 at Britt Golf Course — local team qualifiers include Northwood-Kensett, St. Ansgar. Local individual qualifiers: MaKenna Hanson, Lake Mills; Rainy Kock, North Butler; Allie Carman, Northwood-Kensett; Alexis Halbach, Northwood-Kensett; Abby Murray, Rockford

== 2A Region 2 at Garner Golf Course — Local individual qualifiers: Carlee Frayne, GHV; Dani Johnson, Osage

== 3A Region 4 at Waverly Municipal Golf Course — Clear Lake, Charles City, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Center Point-Urbana, Decorah, Dubuque Walhert, Hampton-Dumont/CAL, Independence, Iowa Falls-Alden, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware

== 4A Region 1 at Fort Dodge Country Club — Mason City, Ames, Des Moines Roosevelt, Fort Dodge, Johnston, Sioux City East, Sioux City North, Sioux City West, Southeast Polk, Waukee

 

 

UNDATED — Boys varsity substate soccer tournaments begin tonight. Local matches include:

== Class 1A substate 2
5:00 — Clear Lake vs. Postville at Waverly
6:30 — Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

== Class 2A substate 3
5:00 — Charles City vs. Hampton-Dumont/CAL at Waverly

== Class 3A substate 5
5:00 — Mason City vs. Waterloo West at Cedar Valley Soccer Complex, Waterloo

SHARE

RELATED CONTENT

Tuesday June 25th Local Sports Monday June 24th Local Sports Tuesday June 18th Local Sports Monday June 17th Local Sports Friday June 14th Local Sports Thursday June 13th Local Sports