Weather Alert

Local state wrestling results for Thursday

Click here to go to IHSAA Trackwrestling website

 

CLASS 3A

=== MASON CITY
3A-113
Champ. Round 1 – Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 35-7 won by major decision over Ethan Mahoney (Dowling Catholic – Wdm) 22-9 (MD 14-2)

3A-126
Champ. Round 1 – Cullan Schriever (Mason City) 13-0 won by tech fall over Mason Crabtree (Muscatine) 38-16 (TF-1.5 2:05 (15-0))

3A-145
Champ. Round 1 – Colby Schriever (Mason City) 13-4 won by decision over Johnny Washburn (Prairie – Cedar Rapids) 31-10 (Dec 4-2)

 

 

CLASS 2A

=== CHARLES CITY
2A-182
Champ. Round 1 – Caden Collins (Charles City) 31-6 won by decision over Colby Wilmesherr (Bishop Heelan) 38-14 (Dec 8-2)

2A-195
Champ. Round 1 – Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 37-3 won by fall over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 28-11 (Fall 3:33)
Cons. Round 1 – Gage Marty (Solon) 39-10 won by decision over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 28-11 (Dec 9-5)

2A-220
Champ. Round 1 – Crew Howard (Clarinda) 36-0 won by fall over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) 24-17 (Fall 2:56)
Cons. Round 1 – Josh Riibe (Central Lyon-G-LR) 38-11 won by decision over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) 24-17 (Dec 3-2)

2A-285
Champ. Round 1 – Kaden Sutton (ADM – Adel) 37-1 won by fall over Chase Crooks (Charles City) 27-13 (Fall 1:41)
Cons. Round 1 – Chase Crooks (Charles City) 27-13 won by decision over Cole Miller (Central DeWitt) 27-19 (Dec 2-1)

 

=== CLEAR LAKE
2A-126
Champ. Round 1 – Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 12-4 won by fall over Jack Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 16-5 (Fall 5:30)

 

=== FOREST CITY
2A-113
Champ. Round 1 – Cole Whitehead (Center Point- Urbana) 39-1 won by decision over Kellen Moore (Forest City) 41-8 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Aybren Moore (Atlantic) 38-5 won by decision over Kellen Moore (Forest City) 41-8 (Dec 4-3)

2A-120
Champ. Round 1 – Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 22-2 won by decision over Brock Moore (Forest City) 39-13 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Brock Moore (Forest City) 39-13 won by fall over Carter Straw (Independence) 36-15 (Fall 3:10)

2A-152
Champ. Round 1 – Colby Tool (PCM – Monroe) 18-2 won by major decision over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 41-15 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 41-15 won by decision over Alex Casey (Anamosa) 40-7 (Dec 8-1)

2A-182
Champ. Round 1 – Reese Moore (Forest City) 44-3 won by decision over Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood) 24-12 (Dec 8-7)

2A-285
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) 40-11 won by decision over Austin Kelso (Forest City) 41-11 (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood – Cresco) 33-15 won by fall over Austin Kelso (Forest City) 41-11 (Fall 6:21)

=== GARNER-HAYFIELD-VENTURA
2A-160
Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Doyle (Independence) 43-6 won by decision over Jared Shaw (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 40-9 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 1 – Jared Shaw (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 40-9 won by fall over Bryce Murray (Carlisle) 29-11 (Fall 2:35)

 

=== HAMPTON-DUMONT-CAL
2A-138
Champ. Round 1 – Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 42-9 won by fall over Erick Funez (Perry) 32-17 (Fall 4:47)

2A-145
Champ. Round 1 – Cayden Howland (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-4 won by decision over David Cornejo (Hampton-Dumont) 29-7 (Dec 8-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) 31-9 won by decision over David Cornejo (Hampton-Dumont) 29-7 (Dec 4-3)

 

=== OSAGE
2A-120
Champ. Round 1 – Nick Fox (Osage) 46-6 won by fall over Ben Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 40-5 (Fall 5:59)

2A-126
Champ. Round 1 – Joe Sullivan (Osage) 49-4 won by major decision over Evan Woods (West Delaware) 26-10 (MD 15-4)

2A-132
Champ. Round 1 – Keegan Scheeler (Center Point- Urbana) 35-3 won by fall over Averee Abben (Osage) 19-2 (Fall 5:01)
Cons. Round 1 – Averee Abben (Osage) 19-2 won by fall over Kale Downey (Clarinda) 33-20 (Fall 3:56)

2A-138
Champ. Round 1 – Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) 42-2 won by tech fall over Ryan Adams (Osage) 40-17 (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-4))
Cons. Round 1 – Joel Grimes (North Fayette Valley) 31-7 won by decision over Ryan Adams (Osage) 40-17 (Dec 7-3)

2A-160
Champ. Round 1 – Zach Williams (Osage) 37-6 won by decision over Carson Johnson (Gilbert) 48-3 (Dec 5-3)

2A-170
Champ. Round 1 – Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 36-1 won by fall over Brenden Fisch (Cherokee – Washington) 28-6 (Fall 2:53)

 

 

 

CLASS 1A

=== Central Springs
1A-113
Champ. Round 1 – Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 46-0 won by fall over Noah Grage (Durant) 23-10 (Fall 0:51)

1A-120
Champ. Round 1 – Bryce McDonough (Central Springs) 46-4 won by decision over Jarryn Stephens (East Union – Afton) 22-10 (Dec 3-1)

 

=== Lake Mills
1A-138
Champ. Round 1 – Karter Krapfl (Hudson) 46-1 won by major decision over Dalton Thorson (Lake Mills) 41-13 (MD 12-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Nolan Moore (Riverside – Oakland) 41-11 won by decision over Dalton Thorson (Lake Mills) 41-13 (Dec 4-0)

1A-152
Champ. Round 1 – Tate Entriken (Hudson) 22-2 won by decision over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 44-7 (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 44-7 won by major decision over Tanner Dierking (SE Warren – Lib. Ctr./M.D.) 36-10 (MD 9-1)

1A-160
Champ. Round 1 – Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 46-3 won by fall over Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) 35-10 (Fall 1:58)

 

=== North Butler-Clarksville
1A-170
Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 46-0 won by fall over Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) 29-15 (Fall 0:56)
Cons. Round 1 – Kolby Scott (MVAOCOU) 35-11 won by decision over Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) 29-15 (Dec 9-8)

1A-285
Champ. Round 1 – Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) 43-0 won by fall over Matthew Kauffman (Pleasantville) 36-7 (Fall 2:59)

 

=== Northwood-Kensett
1A-220
Champ. Round 1 – Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 46-0 won by decision over Luke Mosinski (Audubon) 39-9 (Dec 7-4)

 

=== West Fork
1A-106
Champ. Round 1 – Mikey Baker (West Sioux – Hawarden) 47-0 won by fall over Kale Petersen (West Fork – Sheffield) 22-6 (Fall 5:00)
Cons. Round 1 – Kale Petersen (West Fork – Sheffield) 22-6 won by fall over Ryder Koele (Woodbury Central – Moville) 40-16 (Fall 1:12)

 

=== West Hancock
1A-152
Champ. Round 1 – Cael Frost (Don Bosco – Gilbertville) 32-5 won by major decision over Bryer Subject (West Hancock – Brittt) 45-17 (MD 10-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Bryer Subject (West Hancock – Brittt) 45-17 won by decision over Devin Schall (Martensdale – St. Mary`s) 22-19 (Dec 8-2)

1A-170
Champ. Round 1 – Mathew Francis (West Hancock – Brittt) 48-9 won by major decision over Brant Looney (East Union – Afton) 20-12 (MD 12-2)

1A-182
Champ. Round 1 – Cole Kelly (West Hancock – Brittt) 35-4 won by fall over Cael Yeggy (Highland – Riverside) 31-15 (Fall 3:18)

1A-195
Champ. Round 1 – Tate Hagen (West Hancock – Brittt) 40-0 won by decision over Jeramie Kane (BGM – Brooklyn) 33-13 (Dec 6-3)

1A-220
Champ. Round 1 – Tanner Hagen (West Hancock – Brittt) 50-9 won by fall over Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley) 34-11 (Fall 0:42)

1A-285
Champ. Round 1 – Chandler Redenius (West Hancock – Brittt) 50-4 won by fall over Connor Murray (Missouri Valley) 22-7 (Fall 1:49)


Connect With Us