Final Radio Iowa poll sees five area teams ranked heading into playoffs

Final Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 10/22/18

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (9-0) LW #1 vs Ankeny
2. Cedar Falls (9-0) LW #2 vs Indianola
3. Ankeny Centennial (9-0) LW #3 vs S.E. Polk
4. Bettendorf (8-1) LW #4 vs Pleasant Valley
5. Iowa City West (8-1) LW #5 vs CR Kennedy
6. Dowling Catholic (7-2) LW #6 vs #9 Fort Dodge
7. Waukee (7-2) LW #8 vs Urbandale
8. Johnston (7-2) LW #7 vs #10 CR Prairie
9. Fort Dodge (7-2) LW #10 @ #6 Dowling Catholic
10.Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-2) LW #9 @ #8 Johnston

 

Class 3A
1. Lewis Central (9-0) LW #1 vs Carroll
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0) LW #2 vs #7 Pella
3. Solon (9-0) LW #3 vs Western Dubuque
4. North Scott (8-1) LW #4 vs #9 Waverly-Shell Rock
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-1) LW #5 vs Heelan
6. Oskaloosa (8-1) LW #6 vs Harlan
7. Pella (8-1) LW #8 @ #2 Xavier
8. Decorah (7-2) LW #9 vs #10 Clear Creek-Amana
9. Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1) LW #10 @ #4 North Scott
10.Clear Creek-Amana (8-1) LW (X) @ #8 Decorah

 

Class 2A
1. PCM (Monroe) (9-0) LW #1 vs Carroll Kuemper
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1) LW #2 vs #6 Spirit Lake
3. Waukon (8-1) LW #3 vs Union
4. Greene County (8-1) LW #7 @ #5 Benton
5. Benton (8-1) LW #6 vs #4 Greene County
6. Spirit Lake (7-2) LW #9 @ #2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
7. Crestwood (6-3) LW #8 vs #9 Algona
8. Southeast Valley (7-2) LW (X) vs OABCIG
9. Algona (8-1) LW #4 @ #7 Crestwood
10.Clear Lake (7-2) LW #10 Did not qualify

 

Class 1A
1. Van Meter (9-0) LW #1 vs Sumner-Fredricksburg
2. Dike-New Hartford (9-0) LW #2 vs South Hamilton
3. South Central Calhoun (9-0) LW #3 vs #9 West Lyon
4. Bellevue (9-0) LW #4 vs Mediapolis
5. Wilton (8-1) LW #5 vs Pella Christian
6. West Sioux (8-1) LW #6 vs Treynor
7. West Branch (8-1) LW #7 @ #10 Osage
8. Interstate-35 (9-0) LW #8 vs Mount Ayr
9. West Lyon (7-2) LW #10 @ #3 South Central Calhoun
10.Osage (7-2) LW (X) vs #7 West Branch

 

Class A
1. Hudson (9-0) LW #1 vs Lynnville-Sully
2. Algona Garrigan (9-0) LW #2 vs #8 Wapsie Valley
3. AHSTW (Avoca) (9-0) LW #3 vs Alta-Aurelia
4. North Tama (8-1) LW #4 @ #7 Newman Catholic
5. Edgewood-Colesburg (8-1) LW #6 vs BGM
6. Durant (7-2) LW #7 vs Highland (Riverside)
7. Mason City Newman (7-2) LW #8 vs #4 North Tama
8. Wapsie Valley (7-2) LW #9 @ #2 Garrigan
9. Westwood (Sloan) (8-1) LW #10 vs Akron-Westfield
10.West Hancock (7-2) LW (X) @ Hinton

 

Eight-man
1. Iowa Valley (9-0) LW #1 vs #6 Midland
2. AR-WE-VA (9-0) LW #3 vs #9 Northwood-Kensett
3. New London (8-1) LW #4 @ Gladbrook-Reinbeck
4. Don Bosco (8-1) LW #5 vs Central City
5. S.E. Warren (10-0) LW #7 vs #8 Newell-Fonda
6. Midland (Wyoming) (9-1) LW #6 @ #1 Iowa Valley
7. Turkey Valley (8-1) LW #9 vs Rockford
8. Newell-Fonda (8-1) LW #8 @ #5 S.E. Warren
9. Fremont-Mills (8-1) LW #10 vs Lenox
10.Northwood-Kensett (8-1) LW #2 @ #2 AR-WE-VA

SHARE

RELATED CONTENT

Tuesday February 19th Local Sports Monday February 18th Local Sports Thursday February 14th Local Sports Wednesday February 13th Local Sports Tuesday February 12th sports postponements Tuesday February 12th Local Sports