Clear Lake tied for #10 in 3A in new AP boys basketball poll

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll By The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Des Moines, Hoover (7) 17-1 88 1
2. Iowa City, West (2) 15-3 79 2
3. Des Moines, North 18-2 74 3
4. Cedar Falls 15-4 54 4
5. Dubuque, Senior 15-4 47 5
6. Sioux City, East 15-3 36 6
7. Johnston 16-3 30 T7
8. Pleasant Valley 17-2 29 9
9. Waukee 16-4 21 T7
10. Dubuque, Hempstead 14-5 13 10
(tie)North Scott, Eldridge 16-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 11.

 

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (5) 14-5 76 T2
(tie) Mount Pleasant (2) 16-3 76 1
3. Oskaloosa (2) 17-2 73 T2
4. Norwalk 18-2 70 4
5. Glenwood 18-2 55 5
6. Spirit Lake 14-5 26 6
7. Assumption, Davenport 11-8 25 10
8. West Delaware, Manchester 15-5 24 9
9. Le Mars 14-6 16 8
10. Clear Lake 16-4 12 NR
(tie)Bishop Heelan Cath., Sioux City 10-9 12 NR

Others receiving votes: 12. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8. Carlisle 7. Charles City 6. Winterset 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Carroll 2.

 

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Treynor (4) 21-0 83 4
2. Western Christian, Hull (4) 19-2 81 1
3. South Hamilton, Jewell (1) 21-0 65 5
4. Van Meter 20-1 56 2
5. Aplington-Parkersburg 19-1 42 6
6. Cascade,Western Dubuque 20-1 34 3
7. East Marshall, Le Grand 20-0 33 7
8. Sheldon 18-3 28 8
(tie Sioux Center 17-4 28 9
10. Des Moines Christian 19-2 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Wapello 17. Rock Valley 3. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2. Forest City 1. Regina, Iowa City 1.

 

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (7) 22-0 87 1
2. Grand View Christian (2) 18-1 78 2
3. St. Mary’s, Remsen 21-0 77 3
4. Lynnville-Sully 18-3 43 7
(tie) George-Little Rock 15-6 43 6
6. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 18-3 37 4
7. Dunkerton 19-2 30 8
8. Ankeny Christian Academy 16-3 26 9
9. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 17-4 19 5
10. South O’Brien, Paullina 16-5 16 10

Others receiving votes: New London 11. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 8. Montezuma 5. West Fork, Sheffield 2. Stanton 2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.

———
SHARE

RELATED CONTENT

Thursday August 9th Local Sports Wednesday August 8th Local Sports Tuesday August 7th Local Sports Monday August 6th Local Sports Friday August 3rd Local Sports Thursday August 2nd Local Sports