Monday October 23rd Sports — afternoon update

Final Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 10/23/17

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (9-0), LW #1 vs CR Washington
2. Dowling Catholic (8-1), LW #2 @ Urbandale
3. WDM Valley (8-1), LW #3 vs Lewis Central
4. Bettendorf (8-1), LW #4 vs Pleasant Valley
5. Cedar Rapids Prairie (8-1), LW #5 vs #7 Cedar Falls @ Wartburg
6. Johnston (8-1), LW #6 vs #9 S.E. Polk
7. Cedar Falls (8-1), LW #7 vs #5 CR Prairie @ Wartburg
8. North Scott (8-1), LW #8 vs Davenport Central
9. S.E. Polk (6-3), LW #9 @ #6 Johnston
10.Ankeny Centennial (7-2), LW #10 vs Waukee

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0), LW #1 vs Oskaloosa
2. Solon (9-0), LW #2 vs Decorah
3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (9-0), LW #3 vs Glenwood
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0), LW #4 vs #10 Carlisle
5. Pella (8-1), LW #5 vs #7 Webster City
6. Harlan (8-1), LW #6 vs Sioux City Heelan
7. Webster City (8-1), LW #7 @ #5 Pella
8. Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1), LW #8 @ West Delaware
9. Davenport Assumption (7-2), LW #9 vs Washington
10.Carlisle (8-1), LW #10 @ #4 Dallas Center-Grimes

Class 2A
1. Cascade (9-0), LW #1 vs West Liberty
2. Mount Vernon (8-1), LW #2 vs Centerville
3. Waukon (8-1), LW #3 @ #9 Clear Lake
4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1), LW #4 vs Carroll Kuemper
5. South Central Calhoun (8-1), LW #7 vs Sioux Center
6. PCM (Monroe) (8-1), LW #8 vs Williamsburg
7. New Hampton (8-1), LW (X) vs Dike-New Hartford
8. Aplington-Parkersburg (8-1), LW #10 vs #10 Union
9. Clear Lake (7-2), LW #5 vs #3 Waukon
10.Union (LaPorte City) (6-3), LW #9 @ #8 Aplington-Parkersburg

Class 1A
1. West Lyon (9-0), LW #1 vs IKM-Manning
2. Pella Christian (9-0), LW #2 vs Sigourney-Keota
3. Van Meter (9-0), LW #3 vs Belmond-Klemme
4. Iowa City Regina (7-2), LW #4 vs South Winneshiek
5. West Branch (9-0), LW #6 vs Pleasantville
6. Western Christian (Hull) (7-2), LW #7 @ #10 AHSTW
7. Bellevue (8-1), LW #8 vs Wilton
8. Denver (8-1), LW #9 vs #9 South Hamilton
9. South Hamilton (8-1), LW (X) @ #8 Denver
10.AHSTW (Avoca) (8-1), LW #5 vs #6 Western Christian

Class A
1. Lynnville-Sully (8-0), LW #1 vs New London
2. West Sioux (9-0), LW #2 vs Sioux Central
3. Hudson (9-0), LW #3 vs Pekin
4. Algona Garrigan (9-0), LW #4 vs West Hancock
5. Wapsie Valley (9-0), LW #5 vs #9 Gladbrook-Reinbeck
6. Saint Ansgar (9-0), LW #6 vs #10 East Buchanan
7. Southwest Valley (9-0), LW #7 vs LeMars Gehlen
8. Council Bluffs St. Albert (8-1), LW #8 vs Westwood
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1), LW #9 @ #5 Wapsie Valley
10.East Buchanan (8-1), LW #10 @ #6 Saint Ansgar

8-Man
1. Don Bosco (9-0), LW #1 vs Moravia
2. Audubon (9-0), LW #2 vs #5 Newell-Fonda
3. Remsen St. Mary’s (9-0), LW #3 vs Boyer Valley
4. Sidney (9-0), LW #4 vs Lenox
5. Newell-Fonda (8-1), LW #6 @ #2 Audubon
6. Riceville (8-1), LW #7 vs #10 Tripoli
7. Stanton (8-1), LW #8 vs Fremont-Mills
8. Baxter (8-1), LW #9 not eligible for playoffs
9. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven Ayshire (6-2), LW #10 did not qualify
10.Tripoli (8-1), LW #5 @ #7 Stanton

 

 

— Regional quarterfinal volleyball tonight — all 7:00 PM starts unless noted

== 1A Region 5
7:15 — Newman at Dunkerton
Rockford at North Iowa
North Butler at Tripoli
Kee vs. Northwood-Kensett at Riceville

== 2A Region 6
St. Ansgar at Lake Mills
Central Springs at South Hamilton
Sumner-Fredericksburg at Wapsie Valley
Nashua-Plainfield at South Winneshiek

RELATED CONTENT

Thursday February 22nd Local Sports Wednesday February 21st Local Sports Tuesday February 20th Local Sports Monday February 19th Local Sports Lake Mills wins quarterfinal at state dual wrestling Tuesday February 13th Local Sports